Sunday, 3 May 2015

Plaid's top six seats.



Plaid's highest hope in this election is six seats


So what are the chances?

Arfon


General Election 2010: Arfon[9]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Plaid CymruHywel Williams*9,38336.0+3.9
LabourAlun Pugh7,92830.4−3.5
ConservativeRobin Millar4,41616.9+0.5
Liberal DemocratSarah Green3,66614.1−1.7
UKIPElwyn Williams6852.6+0.7
Majority1,4555.6+7.4
Turnout26,07863.3+5.1
Plaid Cymru gain from LabourSwing+3.7




At first this looks vulnerable to Labour but it was a new seat taking in a number of Labour voting areas around Bangor and was actually a nominal Plaid gain  Hywel Williams should have the advantage of incumbency here.



Carmathen East and Dinefwr


General Election 2010: Carmarthen East and Dinefwr[9][10]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Plaid CymruJonathan Edwards13,54635.6−10.2
LabourChristine Gwyther10,06526.5−1.8
ConservativeAndrew Morgan8,50622.4+8.7
Liberal DemocratWilliam Powell4,60912.1+2.4
UKIPJohn Atkinson1,2853.4+1.7
Majority3,4819.2−8.3
Turnout38,01172.6+1.8
Plaid Cymru holdSwing−4.2

Another Plaid Seat that looks vulnerable  but Jonathan Edwards was anew candidate  in 2010 and now has the advantage of incumbency along with the Labour candidate being a member of the council which has evoked some negative  (at the  very least ) publicity 


Ceredigion


General Election 2010: Ceredigion[23][24]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal DemocratMark Williams19,13950.0+13.5
Plaid CymruPenri James10,81528.3-7.6
ConservativeLuke Evetts4,42111.6-0.8
LabourRichard Boudier2,2105.8-6.3
UKIPElwyn Williams9772.6N/A
GreenLeila Kiersch6961.8-0.5
Majority8,32421.8
Turnout38,25864.8-3.2
Liberal Democrat holdSwing+10.6



2010 saw Mark Williams massively increase his majority and it who have appeared to be a safe sate LibDem seat but that has al changed and Mark can't hope for a strong student vote. Plaid candidate Mike Parker has a strong profile so although it appears a big hurdle Plaid have high hopes here.

Dwyfor Meirionnydd



General Election 2010: Dwyfor Meirionnydd[4][5]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Plaid CymruElfyn Llwyd12,81444.3-6.4
ConservativeSimon Baynes6,44722.3+8.1
LabourAlwyn Humphreys4,02113.9-7.8
Liberal DemocratStephen Churchman3,53812.2+1.3
IndependentLouise Hughes1,3104.5+4.5
UKIPFrank Wykes7762.7+0.3
Majority6,36722.0
Turnout28,90663.7+2.3
Plaid Cymru holdSwing-7.3
Plaid have a new candidate here and so lose the incumbency  factor  but Liz Saville-Roberts should have no problem and giving Plaid its first female MP something that the party has ben lacking for so long

Llanelli


General Election 2010: Llanelli[16]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
LabourNia Griffith15,91642.5−4.5
Plaid CymruMyfanwy Davies11,21529.9+3.5
ConservativeChristopher Salmon5,38114.4+0.7
Liberal DemocratMyrddin Edwards3,90210.4−2.5
UKIPAndrew Marshall1,0472.8N/A
Majority4,70112.5
Turnout37,46167.3+3.4
Labour holdSwing−4.0


Another seat that Plaid had hopes for in 2010 but this is seat where the Plaid challenger Vaughan Williams h has put a huge amount of work into  and may have a higher profile than the sitting MP .this will be the Jewel in the crown if its a god night for Plaid.

Ynys Môn


General Election 2010: Ynys Môn[6][7]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
LabourAlbert Owen11,49033.4−1.3
Plaid CymruDylan Rees9,02926.2−4.9
ConservativeAnthony Ridge-Newman7,74422.5+11.5
Liberal DemocratMatt Wood2,5927.5+0.7
IndependentPeter Rogers2,2256.5−8.2
UKIPElaine Gill1,2013.5+2.5
ChristianDavid Owen1630.5+0.5
Majority2,4617.1
Turnout34,44468.8+1.3
Labour holdSwing+1.8


I have mentioned incumbency in most of the seats and nowhere is this evidence  clearer. not since  1951 has the incumbent been defeated despite  going  from Liberal-Labour-Tory -Plaid-Labour .  Albert Owen has survived  Plaid onslaughts before . Will he do it one more time?

In al these seats there is a interesting factor of Ukip  which of the parties will their vote switching in any number  to that party. In theory Plaid should be the least affected but you never know.






No comments:

Post a Comment