Friday, 19 July 2019

Is the Prize of Cardiff West something Plaid cannot afford?

Neil McEvoy's claim  that there are people at the top of Plaid Cymru who would rather be a junior partner in a coalition with Labour than see their leader as first minister is a typical trope from him.
It is completely unprovable, but still it will resonate with those who see him as Plaid;s only chance of winning the Cardiff West seat in the next assembly elections even if it was to limit Plaid#s advancement elsewhere as he splits the party.
The BBC reports that  Plaid's former AM Neil McEvoy, who recently withdrew his application to rejoin the party  wants to meet Plaid Cymru leader Adam Price for "mediation and a face-to-face meeting".
A Plaid Cymru spokesperson said the party "is unified in its mission to win" the 2021 election.
Earlier this month the controversial politician withdrew his application to re-join the party he was expelled from.
Mr McEvoy has stood for the party in First Minister Mark Drakeford's Cardiff West constituency on a number of occasions, and says only he can win there for Plaid Cymru.
But the former Plaid AM says there are several people within the party who would rather see Mr Drakeford retain his seat and seek a coalition after the next assembly election in 2021.
Mr McEvoy told BBC Wales: "I think the issue really, is whether or not Plaid Cymru wants to win. I'd say the members do, but some people in authority at this moment in the party, do they want to win? Do they want to form a government? I know Adam Price does, I know I do.
"But I think there are some people who would probably be more comfortable being junior partners to Labour and I absolutely oppose that. I want to see Adam Price as first minister, I want to see a Plaid Cymru government but to do that we have to win Cardiff West. And I can."
Asked who he thought was acting in such a way, he added: "Why would anybody at the top of Plaid Cymru try to enable a Labour victory in Cardiff West? it doesn't make sense. The only explanation could be, would be, maybe there's a comfortable deal somewhere and some in Plaid want to be junior partners.
"I think you should ask the chair of Plaid Cymru, Alun Ffred [Jones], you should ask the chief executive. Those are the people who complained about me. Those are the people who want me out.
"Members didn't complain, those people did. And I know Adam wants to win, I want Adam to win, so let's get on with it. Let's get it done."
Plaid Cymru was a junior coalition partner to Labour in the One Wales government from 2007-2011, when Ieuan Wyn Jones served as deputy first minister.
The problem with Mr McEvoys argument   is that his campaigning style is based on populist politics which involves making unfounded accusations about the ruling party and promises that he would find hard to keep.

Indeed it could be argued that like many populist (The Lib Dems often being guilty of this)  ironically prosper in opposition and if given the reins of power will attack their rivals with the claims of Fake News but make no real difference because the power to do so lies elsewhere and thye do not have the finances.

I'd rather it was otherwise  and there was power and finances to make the change, but to make promises that they can't keep is deceiving people.

I do not dismiss Neil McEvoy effectiveness  in Cardifff West and god help us , the Labour Party have a lot to answer for.

However  as in other parts of Wales it means people are not so much Pro Plaid (and independence) as Anti-Labour .

This means that Plaid  have sometimes  "succactually back square Plaid's Independence  stance  or it Progressive policies.

I am not a Plaid member , but it seems to me that already the prize of winning Cardiff West the home of two Labour AMs  has blinded some members  that it may not necessarily benefit the party elsewhere

Thursday, 18 July 2019

David Melding AM "a very ugly form of nationalism" could develop post Brexit,

There appears to be growing disquiet from Welsh Conservatives , over its direction/
This week we have the news that  that Guto Bebb says he will not stand for reselection as a Conservative candidate in the next general election as he is unhappy with the party "appealing to the type of nationalism that has seen UKIP grow in the past, and the Brexit Party now".
This has been followed with a senior Conservative AM has warning that 
 A "very ugly form of nationalism" could develop as a new fears a Post Brexit prime minister seeks to resolve Brexit.
The BBC reports that.
David Melding said he worried any UK government failure would become "the fault of Johnnie European foreigner".
With the Tory leadership winner being announced next week, Mr Melding warned against "any approach, that leads to acrimonious relations with the EU".
The next three months could be like "no other period" in our politics, he said.
The UK is due to leave the European Union on 31 October, the second extension to the UK's original 29 March departure date after the withdrawal deal agreed between Theresa May's government and the EU was rejected three times by MPs.
Both Conservative leadership contenders, Boris Johnson or Jeremy Hunt, have not ruled out leaving the European Union without a deal.
Mr Melding told AMs on Wednesday:

"The next three months will be like no other period, potentially, in our political history in the last hundred years in peacetime.
"We have to realise this is not a normal situation, it's taken three years to get to this stage, but what happens next could be very quick and dramatic."Rejecting a no-deal Brexit as an option, the South Wales Central AM described the suggestion Parliament could be suspended to prevent MPs leaving the EU without negotiating an agreement with the bloc as "preposterous"."Another thing which should be ruled out is any situation, any approach, that leads to acrimonious relations with the EU," he said."We're leaving, it's for us to convince them that we're doing it with respect to all the vital considerations and interests that are out there with our partners and with ourselves."And I do fear a very ugly form of nationalism developing, in certain quarters anyway, that suddenly turns any failure on the part of the UK government to somehow be the fault of Johnnie European foreigner, and that needs to be called out."We need positive relations with the EU from day one, [or] how we're ever going to get the sort of trading relationship that we require?" Mr Melding added.

 Yesterday I was (understably)  fooled by this.
  1. Jesus Christ we've sent a bunch of racist football hooligans, to represent us.





It seems this is a spoof account and there is no Brexit MEP called Jim McCawber, but it easy to see , how i was taken in.


When a No-Deal Brexit leads to the predicted economic catastrophe , then those who sought it will not take responsibility.

They will blame the EU and specifically Germany and Ireland  and the xenophobia will go beyond parody.

Don't think it will not work the UK media will also look for scapegoats and those of us who backed Remain , will also become targets and the "ugly form of nationalism , which Brexit has given birth to, will threaten not only our democratic institutions  and even our personal freedom.



Wednesday, 17 July 2019

It's now the Right not Lexiters in Labour backing No Deal

The chances of Boris Johnson getting backing from Labour MPs  for a No Deal seems increasingly likely.

It has seemed that the main obstacle to Labour becoming a REMAIN party has been Lexiters like the leader Jeremy Corbyn, who have a somewhat delusional idea that Brexit will lead to a Socialist Utopia  free from the   Capitalist European Union Club.
However it is clear that there are figures on the right pf the Labour Party  who are prepared to bring in a NO-Deal Brexit though the reason for thier support is unclear.

Former shadow cabinet minister Sarah Champion has said she would “take no deal” over remaining in the EU, arguing that Labour had to deliver the result of the referendum.
The Guardian tells us that
MPs close to Boris Johnson have suggested they believe his administration could secure enough Labour votes to pass a new version of a Brexit deal, after Jeremy Corbyn said Labour would campaign for remain in a second referendum.
Champion, a former shadow equalities minister who repeatedly voted against Theresa May’s Brexit deal, said she could not support Labour transforming into a remain party.

“If my party comes out as a remain party rather than trying to find a deal or rather than trying to exit, I can’t support that, it goes against democracy,” the MP for Rotherham told BBC Politics Live. “I want us to leave, the country wants us to leave and for our democracy I think we have to leave.”
It seems  that the only reason she was invited on the program was to make such a statement , another case perhaps of BBC conclusion with LEAVE politicians
Champion said it was an “awful question” as to whether she would prefer no deal over no Brexit, but she said: 
“If it came to it I would take no deal if that meant we could leave.Champion appeared to suggest she had thought Labour MPs could get more concessions from May, and this had prevented her from backing the prime minister’s deal.
“It’s poker, isn’t it? And if I’m being completely honest, I hoped she would listen to what the Labour frontbench was saying and move and she didn’t. The extent she moved effectively caused her to be sacked.”
Yet she is clearly  prepared to back a Boris Johnson No-Deal without any question of concession or guarentees
Asked whether she would back the government in a confidence vote in order to deliver a no deal, Champion said: 
“I don’t know. Ask me closer to the time.”
Several Labour MPs have expressed regret that they did not vote for May’s Brexit deal in March, before the EU’s extension, including Gareth Snell and Stephen Kinnock. 
“I made a mistake,” Snell told the House of Commons last month. Snell said Labour “will have been responsible for a no-deal Brexit by default because of our inability to make a decision”.
One minister close to Johnson said they believed that if Johnson was confirmed as prime minister he would be more able to bring MPs on board with a new deal. “I don’t think we will get to no deal,” the minister said.
“If Boris is able to bring MPs from all sides of the party on to the campaign, he is more likely to bring people with him to get a deal through. There may now be enough Labour MPs who are ready to end this mess – and sick of Corbyn’s position – in order to pass this.”
Kinnock wrote in the Guardian last month that MPs should have been whipped to back May’s deal, calling it “far from ideal” but calling it “the only feasible means of preventing no deal”.
Labour MPs who are prepared to back a new Brexit deal may not be prepared to vote against their party whip in a confidence vote. A new prime minister’s working majority in the Commons is likely to be reduced to three if the Liberal Democrats win the Brecon and Radnorshire byelection on 1 August.
Can it be that the likes of Champion and Kinnock ironically believe the way to defeat Corbyn (rather than Johnson) is by backing a Tory No Deal  highlighting his lack of leadership.


Tuesday, 16 July 2019

Johnson may not echo Trump, but the agenda will be the same.

Those who may think Donald Trump's latest racist tweets are a going to end his chances of being reelected are sadly mistaken

It is part of a pattern that is duplicated in Europe. where racists, right wing politicians have been empowered and which we have seen increasing in these Islands since Brexit 


As AJC reports
Defiant in the face of widespread criticism, President Donald Trump renewed his belligerent call for four Democratic congresswomen of color to get out of the U.S. "right now," cementing his position as the most willing U.S. leader in generations to stoke the discord that helped send him to the White House.

Content to gamble that a sizable chunk of the electorate embraces his tweets that have been widely denounced as racist, the president made clear that he has no qualms about exploiting racial divisions once again.
"It doesn't concern me because many people agree with me," Trump said Monday at the White House. "A lot of people love it, by the way."
The episode served notice that Trump is willing to again rely on incendiary rhetoric on issues of race and immigration to preserve his political base in the leadup to the 2020 election.
There was near unanimous condemnation from Democrats for Trump's comments and a rumble of discontent from a subset of Republicans — but notably not from the party's congressional leaders.
Republican Sen. Mitt Romney of Utah, the GOP White House nominee in 2012 and now one of the president's most vocal GOP critics, said Trump's comments were "destructive, demeaning, and disunifying."
Far from backing down, Trump on Monday dug in on comments he had initially made a day earlier on Twitter that if lawmakers "hate our country," they can go back to their "broken and crime-infested" countries. His remarks were directed at four congresswomen: Reps. Ilhan Omar of Minnesota, Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez of New York, Ayanna Pressley of Massachusetts and Rashida Tlaib of Michigan. All are American citizens and three of the four were born in the U.S.
"If you're not happy in the U.S., if you're complaining all the time, you can leave, you can leave right now," he said.
The president's words, which evoked the trope of telling black people to go back to Africa, may have been partly meant to widen the divides within the House Democratic caucus, which has been riven by internal debate over how best to oppose his policies. And while Trump's attacks brought Democrats together in defense of their colleagues, his allies noted he was also having some success in making the controversial progressive lawmakers the face of their party.

Trump may indeed have ben motivated  by House Speaker Nancy Pelosi is sticking by her public comments dismissing the influence of House freshman progressive star Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez and a handful of others who bucked the Democratic leadership on a border funding bill.
“I have no regrets about anything,” the California Democrat said as she left a closed-door meeting with Democrats Tuesday morning. “Regret is not what I do.”
Pelosi told the New York Times that Ocasio-Cortez, a New York Democrat and three others who led an unsuccessful effort to defeat a $4.6 billion bipartisan border emergency funding bill lacked influence in the legislative process.
All these people have their public whatever and their Twitter world,” Pelosi told the New York Timescolumnist Maureen Dowd in a weekend piece. “But they didn’t have any following. They’re four people and that’s how many votes they got.”
Pelosi repeated those sentiments Wednesday as she left the Democratic Caucus meeting.
“Four people voted for the bill and no other people followed,” Pelosi told reporters.
It was these words that gavep and his advisors a Green Light.
Just as the silence of  Republicans  leaders  seem to have accepted that the price of a Racist Far Right  President is worth it win the and keep the White House in the UK Conservatives  believe that the price of having Boris Johnson as Prime Minister  is worth it to hold om to power in Westminster.
Whilst Trump can rely on a core white racist support , that fall for his Make America Great Again rants , The Tories can rely om the fact that they can rely on their supporters to vote and under our electoral system a divided opposition meaning the can win power with about  20% of the vote.
Post Brexit the rhetoric from Boris Johnson may not echo Trump. but the agenda  will be the same.



Monday, 15 July 2019

If Guto Bebb is serious he should resign and force a by-election.

The news that Guto Bebb says he will not stand for reselection as a Conservative candidate in the next general election as he is unhappy with the party's direction will hardly set the UK political world on fire but it should.
Aberconwy MP Guto Bebb said the Conservative Party was "appealing to the type of nationalism that has seen UKIP grow in the past, and the Brexit Party now".
A former member of Plaid Cymru, Mr Bebb added that he has no intention of re-joining the party.  
"I don't think Plaid Cymru has changed that much," he said."I don't believe in some of their economic principles. I consider myself Welsh, I can be completely comfortable with being part of an Union in Britain and the European Union."What's not possible for someone like me is to believe in the type of English nationalism that we are now seeing within the Conservative Party."I don't believe in nationalism at its worst in any context and certainly the nationalism I see in the Conservative Party currently concerns me."
Bebb was opposed to Brexit before the 2016 EU membership referendum. He retained Aberconwy in the 2017 general election with a small majority of 635 votes.
General election 2017: Aberconwy[5][6]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
ConservativeGuto Bebb14,33744.6+3.1
LabourEmily Owen13,70242.6+14.4
Plaid CymruWyn Elis Jones3,1709.9-1.9
Liberal DemocratsSarah Leister-Burgess9412.9-1.7
Majority6352.0-10.7
Turnout32,15071.0+4.8
Registered electors45,251
Conservative holdSwing−5.7
 He is the grandson of Ambrose Bebb, co-founder of Plaid Cymru, Ambrose  Bebb took a keen interest in politics and was inclined towards fascism, influenced by Charles Maurras of the Action Française movement. though ] With the outbreak of the Second World War, Bebb became a vocal proponent of the War Effort against Nazi Germany, and considered Germany's total defeat "essential".In the 1945 General Election Mr Bebb stood for the Plaid Cymru in the seat of Caernarvonshire, and came in third place.
Guto also leaned to the right when a Plaid member  though as is views on the current position of the Conservative Party has been more centre-right,
He also told BBC Radio Cymru that Boris Johnson would be a "disastrous" prime minister.
Mr Bebb was elected in May 2010. the Aberconwy MP and former defence minister said he could not back Boris Johnson or Jeremy Hunt to lead the party and was unhappy with the direction it was heading in.
Johnson would be a “disastrous” Prime Minister and the party’s no-deal Brexit agenda was “highly damaging” to the economy and business, Mr Bebb said.
“I cannot support candidates for leadership willing to embark on a no-deal Brexit or serve a government that does," said Mr Bebb.“I am surprised at the speed with which the Conservative Party has adopted a Faragist agenda.”“The Conservatives have decided they want to be the Brexit party.”Wales would be especially badly hit by a no-deal Brexit, Mr Bebb warned.
“All the statistics show Wales will be worse off than other parts of the UK. The speed with which the party has backed a no-deal Brexit is shocking. The Conservatives were a party that was pragmatic and pro-business. This is a disastrous action. It is extremely damaging.”
He said he would be sorry to go at the next election, which he believed would be earlier than expected, and would not say whether he would continue to vote for a party he disagreed with.
“I am very clear that I will vote for any party with a responsible attitude on this issue.”
It is a pity Mr Bebb did not put forward his disquiet over the road his party has been taken earlier . ItI has been clear that, since the European Referendum the Conservatives have been moving increasingly to the far right and whilst Boris Johnson is a shameless opportunist, he is clearly intending to  to appeal to a Populist English Nationalism  modeling itself on Trumps Make America Great Again Neo-Fascism.

If Guto Bebb his seriously worried about the direction of the Conservatives  he should consider resigning and calling a by-election, which could see a gain of a MP who is prepared to vote against a Government that is threatening our economy and even our democracy.

Sunday, 14 July 2019

Henry Jackson turns its neoconservative British foreign policy on Ireland.

The Henry Jackson Society (HJS) is a neoconservative British foreign policy think tank. It has been described as right-wing, but positions itself as cross-partisan, with support from some left-leaning politicians.[5][6][7] The former think tank Centre for Social Cohesion has been a part of HJS since 2011. It is named after the American politician Henry M. Jackson, the late Democratic Senatorcivil rights advocate, and anticommunist liberal hawk.

Statement of principles[edit]

Statement of its principles, according to the Henry Jackson Society itself:[16]
  1. Believes that modern liberal democracies set an example to which the rest of the world should aspire.
  2. Supports a 'forward strategy' – involving diplomatic, economic, cultural, and/or political means – to assist those countries that are not yet liberal and democratic to become so.
  3. Supports the maintenance of a strong military, by the United States, the countries of the European Union and other democratic powers, armed with expeditionary capabilities with a global reach, that can protect our homelands from strategic threats, forestall terrorist attacks, and prevent genocide or massive ethnic cleansing.
  4. Supports the necessary furtherance of European military modernisation and integration under British leadership, preferably within NATO.
  5. Stresses the importance of unity between the world’s great democracies, represented by institutions such as NATO, the European Union and the OECD, amongst many others.
  6. Believes that only modern liberal democratic states are truly legitimate, and that the political or human rights pronouncements of any international or regional organisation which admits undemocratic states lack the legitimacy to which they would be entitled if all their members were democracies.
  7. Gives two cheers for capitalism. There are limits to the market, which needs to serve the Democratic Community and should be reconciled to the environment.
  8. Accepts that we have to set priorities and that sometimes we have to compromise, but insists that we should never lose sight of our fundamental values. This means that alliances with repressive regimes can only be temporary. It also means a strong commitment to individual and civil liberties in democratic states, even and especially when we are under attack.
The society's statement of principles have been changed from those first signed by supporters in Cambridge on 11 March 2005, to de-emphasise military methods and to more recognise the legitimacy of international organisations. The original versions were:[17]
  1. Supports a 'forward strategy' to assist those countries that are not yet liberal and democratic to become so. This would involve the full spectrum of 'carrot' capacities, be they diplomatic, 
  2. Supports the maintenance of a strong military, by the United States, the countries of the European Union and other democratic powers, armed with expeditionary capabilities with a global reach.
  3. Believes that only modern liberal democratic states are truly legitimate, and that any international organisation which admits undemocratic states on an equal basis is fundamentally flawed.

It now seems that the Republic of Ireland is to some in the Soceity  a nation  that need s  'forward strategy' to assist a not yet  liberal and democratic to become so. Tthatwould involve the full spectrum of 'carrot' capacities, be they diplomatic, economic, cultural or political, but also, when necessary, those 'sticks'  if not of the military domain then other means.
Appearing on the BBC’s daily Politics Live show Alan Mendoza, the Executive Director of the neoconservative Henry Jackson Society and a newspaper columnist with the City A.M. in London, offered this piece of advice to the United Kingdom’s government on its stalled efforts to move the country beyond the Brexit impasse created through its confused and inept negotiations with the European Union – including Ireland – since 2016.
“One of the best things that I’ve seen recently is the idea that you don’t go to Brussels. Instead, you go to Dublin and you literally do a deal with the Irish.Whether you bribe them or threaten them, one way or the other, to get them into position where they’re the ones who drop the opposition to the backstop and that enables the Europeans to do so.I think the amazing thing about this is, three years in, we are still no closer to actually understanding the final possibilities than we were three years ago.”

It is appalling that this right-wing organisation threatens a European Democracy in this way.
Some "Welsh " Labour MPs including Nia Grifiths (Llanelli) and Chris Bryant (Rhondda)  have assosiated with the Henry Jackson Society in the past .
Surely any real Democrat wherever   on the political spectrum , they lie should not be associated with this society. 

Saturday, 13 July 2019

We don't vote for AM's and their spouses.

I suppose that I wouldn't be completely opposed to  Welsh Assembly members giving jobs to their family members om the occasion that that were qualified and had an intimate knowledge of the consistency.

But it seems that it has been highly abused 

A WalesOnline investigation has found that over the past decade around £3.5m has been paid to the family members of AMs from the public purse.

The investigation, which followed a story in May on which AMs employ family members, also found the practice has become significantly more common in recent years.
What did the investigation show?
A series of Freedom of Information (fOI) requests and information in the public domain demonstrates:
There are currently 17 Assembly Members employing their own or other members families.
Four of those AMs are paying their own husband/wife in the highest possible wage band.
In the last decade, the number of family members employed by AMs with public funds has risen 400%.
Until now, the Welsh Assembly has been less transparent than Westminster on the employment family members.
Several million pounds has been spent in the last decade  employing the family of AMs at the publics expense.
Four AMs employ two people from their own (or another member's family).
One party employs as many family members as it has AMs in the Assembly.
Which AMs are paying their family the most?
Four Assembly Members are employing their husband or wife in the highest possible wage band from the public purse.
This means their spouses are paid between £33,542 and £40,972 year.
Which AMs are paying their family the most?
Four Assembly Members are employing their husband or wife in the highest possible wage band from the public purse.
This means their spouses are paid between £33,542 and £40,972 year.
The four are:
Mark Reckless AM - Leader of The Brexit Party in the Welsh Assembly
Now in his third political party, Mr Reckless has employed his wife Catorina Reckless as a senior advisor for 37 hours (previously 29.6) a week, earning up to £40,972 since December 2016.Caroline Jones AM - Brexit Party
She has employed her husband Alun Williams as a community caseworker earning up to £40,972 for 37.5 hours a week since 2017.
Dawn Bowden AM - Labour
Ms Bowden has employed her husband Martin Eaglestone as a senior advisor on 37 hours a week, earning up to £40,972 since September 2017.Neil Hamilton AM - UKIP
Mr Hamilton has employed his wife Christine Hamilton as a senior advisor (previously PA) for 37 hours a week, earning up to £40,972 since May 2016.

Many more AMs are hiring family members compared to 10 years ago
The number of AMs choosing to pay their family from the public purse has increased several times over in the last decade.
In 2008 there was as few as five family members employed by AMs. By 2018 that had risen to 21.
This graph shows the increase:

Flourish logoA Flourish data visualisationHow did we work out these figures?
The figures came from a freedom of information request.
It is has proved impossible to get an exact figure because in response to our FOI the Welsh Assembly would only give us the amount of staff in each band. This means that if a member of staff moved between bands over the year they would be counted twice.
Also, if there were less than three people in a band they would just say "less than three". This was "due to GDPR". This means that in 2008, the best we can say is that between five and seven family members were employed by AMs. The only years this affects are the early ones as there are now more than three family members employed in all bands.
In the bar chart we have used the maximum figures and the trend is clearly in one direction. We have included this explainer for tranparency.
Which parties are the worst offenders?
Of all the parties in the Assembly the party with the highest percentage of its AMs choosing to employ their family is the Brexit Party.
Three of their four AMs employ family members all in the highest or second highest wage bands.
The Brexit Party's David Rowlands AM employs both his wife and daughter. Freemason Rowlands had previously left his daughter off the list of employees and subsequently blamed one of his aides for the oversight.
This means that the Brexit Party employ as many family members as they have AMs.
More than half of the Tory AMs in the Assembly employ family members.
Both the current leader Paul Davies and the previous leader Andrew RT Davies employ members of AMs' families.
Paul Davies employs two members of other members' families and RT Davies employs his wife Julia on a band one salary (up to £35,182). She has been in the post since 2007.
One of UKIP's two AMs, Mr Hamilton, employs family members.
Labour AMs employ more family members that any other party with eight - however this is a much smaller figure relative to the total number of AMs the party has (29).
Plaid Cymru has a rule that no Plaid AM can employ a family member. This lost them an AM in 2009 when Mohammad Asghar defected from them to the Tories after he was told he could not employ his daughter as a press officer.
You can see the full details here  

Considering  that a number of politicians end up having affairs with a member of staff, you may well see a spouse wanting to be around their husband and wife to keep an eye on them.

In the past they have learned a lot from working in a legislature that they are prime candidates for replacing thier spouse if he or she unfortunately passed away.

It could be argued that it is discrimination to forbid such practices and in the case of an unwed partner proving a relationship may well be difficult.

But it is clear that some AM's are cheerfully abusing the system and given that for example post Brexit both Mr Hamilton(Ukip) and Rowlands (Brexit Party) may well have come to the conclusion that they time in the Assembly is short .

Obviously this does not mean they are seeking to earn as much as they can before they and their spouses find themselves on the Job Market.

But to remove this then  the argument that  no funding will be made available for new family members who are employed by AMs from April 1, 2019.which means that AMs are not able to hire new family members now but those already in place can stay in post should change and the practice banned completely.