Thursday, 11 October 2018

Pork Barrel Politics in Welsh Council funding?



pork
barrell
 Slanggovernment project or appropriation that yields jobs or other benefits to a specific locale and patronage opportunitiesto its political representative.

I would be the first to admit that  "Correlation does not imply causation", but there seems to be a stark comparison between, the political make up of local government in Wales and  the changes to local funding 2018-2019


Last update 4 May 2018.


CouncilControlWebTotalLABPCCONLDGPOtherVacantUpcoming by-elections
Blaenau GwentINDINDURL4213129
BridgendNOCLAB...URL542638116
CaerphillyLABmajURL7350185
CardiffLABmajURL7540220112
CarmarthenshireNOCPC...URL74223715
CeredigionNOCPC...URL4220814
ConwyNOCIND...URL598816423
DenbighshireNOCCONURL471391510
FlintshireNOCLAB...URL70346525
GwyneddPCmajURL75141132
Isle of AngleseyNOCPC...URL30214113
Merthyr TydfilINDmajURL331518
MonmouthshireCONmajURL43102535
Neath Port TalbotLABmajURL64431515
NewportLABmajURL50311225
PembrokeshireINDINDURL607611135
PowysNOCIND...URL73722013130
Rhondda Cynon TafLABmajURL754717416
SwanseaLABmajURL7248978
TorfaenLABmajURL4429411
Vale of GlamorganNOCCON...URL47144236
WrexhamNOCIND...URL521239226
All councils in Wales are facing real terms cuts to their funding from the Welsh Government next year.

The Isle of Anglesey, Conwy, Flintshire, Powys, Monmouthshire and Gwynedd are the worst hit. Onlu Flintshire is Labour led.

Cardiff will see the greatest cash increase, at 0.4%, while Merthyr Tydfil and Rhondda Cynon Taf will see a 0.3% increase.

Six south Wales councils can expect more cash, but the increases are below the inflation rate of 2.7%.


There may be reasons for this, but is  Torfaen more deprived than Blaneau Gwent?

Certainly there appears to be high levels of deprivation in most of the plus side. But there are areas of deprivation everywhere.


 Conservative local government spokesman Mark Isherwood. said ,
"This settlement is a kick in the teeth for north, mid and west Wales,"
"It is cronyism of the highest order and it is council tax payers across the region that will be paying the price."

As I said it may just be that those counties getting an increase  may have  very god reasons  for this, but you can't help being cynical and feel Pork Barrel Politics is behind the changes.

1 comment:

  1. Another factor in the reasons for the relatively good figures for Cardiff and Newport could be their growth. Both cities are experiencing significant population growth.

    ReplyDelete